HITS Coachella Week #II

Jumpers
Doretto owned and ridden by Leslie Cox
Champions
in the Adult Jumper 50 and over

Cassius owned and ridden by Leslie Cox
Reserve Champions
in the Adult Jumper 50 and over

Irco owned and ridden by Kimberly Bruce
Champion in the Adult Jumper 36-49 and 6th in the Marshall and Sterling Jumper Classic

Catoya owned by Tami Majer ridden by Jeff Campf
Reserve Champion
in the 1.20m jumpers and 1st place in a 1.20m division class

Dauphin owned and ridden by Alexa Webber
2nd in the 1.45m Junior Amateur Jumper Classic

Hunters

New Look owned by Grace Speigel ridden by Shelley Campf
Reserve Champion
in the High Performance Conformation Hunter and 12th in the Devacoux Hunter Derby

Commonwealth owned by SAS LLC ridden by Shelley Campf
1st in the High Performance Under Saddle and 7th in the Devacoux Hunter Derby

Know- How owned and ridden by Karson Parry
Reserve Champion
in the 3′3″ Junior Hunter and 3rd in the 3′3″ Junior Hunter Classic

HITS Coachella Week #1

Hunters and Equitation

Belvedere owned by Ellen Brown ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion in the Performance 3′3″ and 11th in the Devoucoux Hunter Prix

Know-How owned by Karson Parry ridden by Dustin Goodwin
4th in the Devoucoux Hunter Prix and won a division class

New Look owned by Grace Spiegel and ridden by Shelley Campf
Champion in the High Performance Conformation Hunter and 5th in the Devoucoux Hunter Prix

Podium owned by Korina Winkler and ridden by Shelley Campf
Top ribbons in the Green Hunter 3′ including a win in the Under Saddle

Commonwealth owned by Emily Hutson ridden by Shelley Campf
3rd in the Devoucoux Hunter Prix

Commonwealth owned and ridden by Emily Hutson
Reserve Champion in the Modified Junior Amateur Hunter and 2nd in the Amateur Owner Hunter Classic

New England owned and ridden by Emily Perkins
Champion in the CWD Small Junior Hunters, 1st in the ASPCA Maclay Class, won an age group eq class, 1st in the Marshall and Sterling Medal, and 4th in the USEF Medal

Obiwan owned by DC Sport Horses ridden by Stephanie Von Gortler
Won a division class

Cartiano Z owned by Tami Majer ridden by Erica Smedley
Champion in the Children’s Hunters

Jumpers

Ninou II owned by Kimberly Bruce ridden by Jeff Campf
3rd in the $5,000 Johnson Horse Transportation Welcome
7th in the $70,000 Back on Track Grand Prix

Wordsworth II owned by Kimberly Bruce ridden by Jeff Campf
3rd in the $30,000 Smartpak Open Prix

Doretto owned by Leslie Cox and ridden by Jeff Campf
Reserve Champion in the Back on Track 1.15m Jumpers

Doretto owned and ridden by Leslie Cox
1st in the Marshall and Sterling Adult Jumper Classic

Cassius owned and ridden by Leslie Cox
Reserve Champion in the older Adult Amateur 1.10m Jumpers

Irco owned and ridden by Kimberly Bruce
Reserve Champion in the Adult Amateur Jumpers and 2nd in the Marshall and Sterling Adult Jumper Classic

Catoya owned and ridden by Tami Majer
3rd in the Marshall and Sterling Adult Jumper Classic

Dauphin owned and ridden by Alexa Webber
Reserve Champion in the 1.30m Junior Jumper section and 3rd in the 1.45m Classic

Cerafina owned and ridden by Jessica Gleason
7th in the 1.35m Classic

Charade owned by DC Sport Horses ridden by Hayden Herson- Horde
1st in a Jumper Class

Ninya 2 owned by Kimberly Bruce ridden by Hayden Herson- Horde
2nd in the Open 1.10m Jumpers

OHJA 2017 Year End Awards

Congratulations to all our clients on a great year in 2017.

Open System Hunters

Baby Green Hunter
Champion- Podium owned by Korina Winkler ridden by Shelley Campf
Reserve Champion- Per Se owned by SAS LLC ridden by Shelley Campf

Conformation Hunter
Champion- Acoustic owned by Alexandra Zell ridden by Shelley Campf
Reserve Champion- New England owned by Emily Perkins ridden by Shelley Campf

Young Hunter 3′
Champion- Podium owned by Korina Winkler ridden by Shelley Campf

Young Hunter 3′3″ to 3′6″:
Champion- Grace of Hearts owned by Dina Schnitzer ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion- Acoustic owned by Alexandra Zell ridden by Shelley Campf

Green Hunter 3′:
Champion- Grace of Hearts owned by Dina Schnitzer ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion- Purview owned by Helen Lind ridden by Shelley Campf

Green Hunter 3′3″
Champion- Prosper owned by SAS LLC ridden by Shelley Campf
Reserve Champion- Kootenay owned by Lisa Lamoreaux ridden by Shelley Campf

Green Hunter 3′6″- 3′9″
Champion- Editorial owned by Rachel Waddell ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion- Churchill owned by Ellen Brown ridden by Shelley Campf

Performance Hunter 3′3″
Champion- Valencia owned by SAS LLC ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion- Belvedere owned by Ellen Brown Ridden by Dustin Goodwin

Performance Hunter 3′6″
Champion- Starry Night owned by Lucie Meier ridden by Dustin Goodwin

High Performance Hunter
Champion- Shameless owned by Katherine Williams ridden by Dustin Goodwin
Reserve Champion- Cartiano Z owned by Tami Majer ridden by Dustin Goodwin

Short Stirrup Hunter
Reserve Champion- Scooby Doo owned by Helen Lind ridden by Valeska Bruce

Long Stirrup Hunter
Champion- Churchill owned and ridden by Ellen Brown

Pre-Adult working Hunter
Reserve Champion- Belvedere owned and ridden by Ellen Brown

Children’s Working Hunter
Champion- Valencia owned by SAS LLC ridden by Zoe Stascausky

Adult Amateur Working Hunter 40 and Over
Reserve Champion- Acoustic owned and ridden by Alexandra Zell

Junior Working Hunter 3′3″
Champion- Know- How owned and ridden by Karson Perry

Amateur Owner Working Hunter 3′3″
Champion- Conviction owned and ridden by Britteney Mercer
Reserve Champion- Shameless owned and ridden by Katherine Williams

Junior Working Hunter 15 and Under
Champion- New England owned and ridden by Emily Perkins
Reserve Champion- Cartiano Z owned by Tami Majer and ridden by Grace Spiegel

Junior Working Hunter 16-17
Champion- Editorial owned and ridden by Rachel Waddell
Reserve Champion- Know-How owned and ridden by Karson Parry

Open System Equitation Awards

Short Stirrup Equitation
Champion- Valeska Bruce

Long Stirrup Equitation
Champion- Ellen Brown

Pre-Adult Equitation
Champion- Ellen Brown

Equitation 12 and Under
Champion- Zoe Stascausky
Reserve Champion- Helen Lind

Equitation 13-15
Champion- Emily Perkins
Reserve Champion- Grace Spiegel

Equitation 16-17
Champion- Rachel Waddell

Amateur Equitation 18 and Over
Champion- Briteney Mercer
Reserve Champion- Katherine Williams

OHJA Children’s Medal
Champion- Helen Lind

Open System Jumper Awards

1.05m-1.10m Jumper
Reserve Champion- Doretto owned and ridden by Leslie Cox

1.15m-1.20m Jumper
Reserve Champion- Doretto owned and ridded by Leslie Cox

1.35 and Up Jumper
Champion- Ninou 2 owned by Kimberly Bruce ridden by Jeff Campf

Low Adult Amateur Jumper
Champion- Zadon owned and ridden by Lisa Lamoreaux
Reserve Champion- Doretto owned and ridden by Leslie Cox

High Adult Amateur Jumper
Reserve Champion- Doretto owned and ridden by Leslie Cox

Special Awards

The Kubicek Cup
The Kubicek Cup is awarded to the high point equitation rider, regardless of age. The recipient of the cup this year was Zoe Stascuasky. Nice job Zoe!

The Winning Hand Perpetual Trophy
This Perpetual Trophy is awarded to the high point horse in the Open Systems High Performance Hunter 4′ – 4′6″ division. This year the cup belonged to Katherine Williams’ Shamless and rider Dustin Goodwin.

Regional System Awards

Performance Hunter 3′6″
Champion- Le Cavalier owned by Kaylyn McGrady ridden by Shelley Campf

Junior Working Hunter 3′3″
Reserve Champion- Le Cavalier owned and ridden by Kaylyn McGrady

Junior Working Hunter
Champion- Le Cavalier owned and ridden by Kaylyn McGrady

Equitation 17 and Under
Reserve Champion- Kaylyn McGrady

1.05m-1.10m Jumper
Champion- Tribute owned by Kaylyn McGrady ridden by Dustin Goodwin

Jeff Campf at the Mane Event!

Jeff will be a featured clinician at the Mane Event in Red Deer, AB from April 27-29!

Please visit red-deer.maneeventexpo.com for all info and how you can take part!

The Early Summer Classic June 21-25, 2017—Wilsonville, OR

Purview and Shelley Campf—Champions Young Hunter 3’/3’3”/3’6”
Proper and Shelley Campf—Champions Green Hunter 3’3”
New England and Shelley Campf—Champions Conformation Hunter
Belvedere and Shelley Campf—Champions Performance Hunter 3’3”
Know-How and Dustin Goodwin—Champions Performance Hunter 3’6”
Shameless and Dustin Goodwin—Champions High Performance Hunter
Per Se and Shelley Campf—Champions Baby Green Hunter
Scooby Doo and Valeska Bruce—Champions Short Stirrup Hunter Pony
Cannavaro and Jeff Campf—Champions 1.10m Jumper
Dauphin and Alexa Webber—Champions 1.30m Jumper
Cassius and Leslie Cox—Champions High adult Jumper 1.10m
Zadon and Lisa Lamoreaux—Champions Low Children’s/Adult Jumper 1.m
Vetyver du Bois and Aislinn Lamoreaux—Champions Modified Junior/Amateur Jumper 1.15m

Editorial and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions Green Hunter 3’3”/3’9”
Acoustic and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions Conformation Hunter
Knowing and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions Performance Hunter 3’3”
Commonwealth and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions High Performance Hunter
Know-How and Karson Parry—Reserve Champions Junior Hunter 3’3”
Chevejo NB and Alexa Webber—Reserve Champions Low Junior/Amateur Owner Jumper 1.20m
Kaylyn Mcgrady—Reserve Champion Junior Equitation

Shameless and Dustin Goodwin—Second in the International Hunter Derby
Ninou 2 and Jeff Campf—Second in the 1.30m Team NW Jumper Classic
Dauphin and Alexa Webber—Winners of the 1.20m Team NW Field and Vine Speed
Zoe Stascausky—Winner OHJA Children’s Medal

The Oregon Trail June 14-18, 2017—Wilsonville, OR

Podium and Shelley Campf—Champions Young Hunter 3’
Purview and Shelley Campf—Champions Young Hunter 3’3”
Grace of Hearts and Dustin Goodwin—Champions Green Hunter 3’
Prosper and Shelley Campf—Champions Green Hunter 3’3”
Acoustic and Shelley Campf—Champions Green Hunter 3’6”
Belvedere and Shelley Campf—Champions Performance Hunter 3’3”/3’6”
Shameless and Dustin Goodwin—Champions High Performance Hunter
Xceptional and Dustin Goodwin—Champions USHJA 2’6” Hunter
Per Se and Shelley Campf—Champions Baby Green Hunter 2’6”
Kootenay and Rachel Van Allen—Champions Adult Amateur Hunter
Knowing and Emily Slusher—Champions Junior Hunter 3’3”
New England and Emily Perkins—Champions Junior/Amateur Owner Hunter 3’6”
Valencia and Zoe Stascausky—Champions Children’s Hunter
Zadon and Jeff Campf—Champions 1.00m Jumper
Cassius and Leslie Cox—Champions High Adult Jumper 1.10m
Daytona and Grace Boyle—Champions High Children’s Jumper 1.10m
Catoya and Bailey Smith—Champions Modified Junior/Amateur Jumper 1.15m
Emily Perkins—Champion Equitation 15 and Under
Rachel Waddell—Champion Equitation 16-17
Rachel Van Allen—Champion Adult Equitation 18-39
Kate Williams—Champion Adult Equitation 40 and Over
Ellen Brown—Champion Pre-Adult Equitation

Grace of Hearts and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions Young Hunter 3’3”
Kootenay and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions Green Hunter 3’3”
Editorial and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions High Performance Hunter
Zeppelin and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions USHJA 2’6” Hunter
Shameless and Kate Williams—Reserve Champions Amateur Owner Hunter 3’3”
Editorial and Rachel Waddell—Reserve Champions Junior/Amateur Owner Hunter 3’6”
Carat F and Alyvia Smart—Reserve Champions .70m Beginning Jumper
Carat F and Alyvia Smart—Reserve Champions .75m Jumper
Tribute and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions 1.00m Jumper
Smooth Criminal and Emily Perkins—Reserve Champions Modified Junior/Amateur Jumper 1.15m
Scooby Doo and Valeska Bruce—Reserve Champions Short/Long Stirrup Hunter
Zoe Stascausky—Reserve Champion Equitation 15 and Under
Emily Hutson—Reserve Champion Adult Equitation 18-39
Dina Schnitzer—Reserve Champion Pre-Adult Equitation

Belvedere and Shelley Campf—Second in the USHJA National Hunter Derby
Prosper and Shelley Campf—Winner USHJA Green Hunter Challenge
Ninou 2 and Jeff Campf—Winner of the 1.25m Team NW Jumper Classic
Vetyver du Bois and Aislinn Lamoreaux—Winner 1.10m High Child/Adult Jumper Classic
Grace Spiegel—Winner of the ASPCA Maclay
Rachel Van Allen—Winner of the OHJA Children’s/Adult Medal
Emily Perkins—Winner of the OHJA Junior/Senior Medal 3’6”
Rachel Van Allen—Winner Ariat National Adult Medal
Emily Perkins—Winner Team NW Medal 3’6”
Kaylyn McGrady—Winner Dibbons Cup Sportsmanship Award

Thunderbird BC Open 2017

Churchill and Ellen Brown—Champions Long Stirrup Equitation
Churchill and Ellen Brown—Champions Short Stirrup Hunter Horse
Rachael Davis—Champion A Equitation 3’6”

Belvedere and Ellen Brown—Reserve Champions Short Stirrup Horse
Doretto and Leslie Cox—Reserve Champions Adult Amateur Jumper 1.10m

Conviction and Briteney Mercer—Third in the Child/Adult Am 3’0” Derby
Rachael Davis—Winner USEF Hunt Seat Medal
Rachael Davis—Winner Jump Canada Hunter Medal

Thunderbird Canadian Premier 2017

Churchill and Shelley Campf—Champions Conformation Hunters
Valencia and Dustin Goodwin—Champions Performance Hunter 3’3”
Scooby Doo and Valeska Bruce—Champions Green Rider Hunter
Cartiano Z and Grace Spiegel—Champions Junior Hunter 3’6”
Churchill and Ellen Brown—Champions Long Stirrup Hunter
Catoya and Bailey Smith—Champions 1.20m Low Jr/Am Jumper

Starry Night and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions Performance Hunters 3’6”
Know-How and Karson Parry—Reserve Champions Junior Hunter 3’3”
Ninou 2 and Jeff Campf—Reserve Champions 1.40m Open Jumper
Valeska Bruce—Reserve Champion Green Rider Equitation

Know-How and Dustin Goodwin—Fifth in the USHJA International Hunter Derby
Wordsworth II and Jeff Campf—Twelfth in the Grand Prix

SHP Spring Classic 2017—Sonoma, California

Dauphin and Alexa Webber—Champions 1.35m Junior/Amateur Owner Jumpers
Dauphin and Jeff Campf—Winner of the 1.40m Jumpers
Ninou 2 and Jeff Campf—Fourth in the 1.40 Welcome Prix
Wordsworth II and Jeff Campf—Eleventh in the Grand Prix
Classic Lady and Mary Masterson—Second in the 1.20m Jr/Am Modified Classic
Doretto and Leslie Cox—Ninth in the 1.10m CH/AA Classic

Pacific Northwest Hunter and Jumper Show May 17-21, 2017—Monroe, WA

New England and Shelley Campf—Champions Conformation Hunters
Valencia and Dustin Goodwin—Champions Performance Hunters 3’3”
New England and Emily Perkins—Champions Junior Hunters 3’6”
Emily Perkins—Champion Equitation 14-15

Acoustic and Shelley Campf—Reserve Champions Conformation Hunters
Cartiano Z and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions Green and High Performance Hunter 3’9”
Know-How and Dustin Goodwin—Reserve Champions Performance Hunter 3’6”
Conviction and Briteney Mercer—Reserve Champions Amateur Owner Hunters
Ellen Brown—Reserve Champion Pre Adult Equitation
Rachael Davis—Reserve Champion Equitation 16-17

Dustin Goodwin took first, second, forth, and fifth in the USHJA National Hunter Derby with Know-How, Valencia, Starry Night, and Editorial.
Grace Spiegel—Second in the ASPCA Maclay
Rachael Davis—Winner of the USEF Hunt Seat Medal
Grace Spiegel—Second in the USEF Hunt Seat Medal
Lucie Meier–Winner of a Junior Hunter 3’3” Class