NW Spectacular – September 1-5, 2010 Results

The final Wilsonville show of the 2010 season was spectacular for sure.  Oz horses and riders made us proud.

Champions:

Encore – Champion Modified Adult Hunters ridden by Diane Laycoe

Encore – Champion in both the 3′0″ and 3′3″ Pre Green Hunter Divisions with Shelley Campf

London – Champion 1.30 Meter Jumper and winner of the 1.40 Open Welcome with Jeff Campf

Lenamore’s Cavalier – Champion Low Adult Jumper with Leslie Cox

Hakuna Matata – Champion Junior & Amateur Owner Jumper ridden by Lea Snyder

Musketeer – Champion Children’s Jumper ridden by Kaylee Cox

Rendition – Champion Small Hunter ridden by Shelley Campf

Fremont – Champion Adult Amateur 18-39 with Sarah Hingson

Fremont – Champion Large Hunter ridden by Shelley Campf

Reserve Champions:

Skybird – Reserve Champion Green Hunter with Shelley Campf

Val D’Isere – Reserve Champion in the 1.15m Jumper with Jeff Campf

Kantos – Reserve Champion in the Junior and Amateur Jumper with Madison Cameron

Chanel – Reserve Champion in the Children’s Jumper with Ali Majer

Adam 12 – Reserve Champion in the Adult Hunters 50 and over with Alexandra Zell

Adam 12 – Reserve Champion in the Low Hunter division with Shelley Campf

Kohala – Reserve Champion in the Small Hunter with Shelley Campf

Night Cap – Reserve Champion Large Junior 16-17 with Colleen Biemer

Skybird – Reserve Champion Large Junior 15 and under ridden by Avery Worthington

Madison Cameron – Reserve Champion Open Equitation

Vivian Keller – Reserve Champion Equitation 15 and Under

Special Classes:

Low Child and Adult Jumper Classic – 1st Lenamore’s Cavalier and Leslie Cox

Children and Adult Jumper Classic – 4th Musketeer and Kaylee Cox

$20,000 Grand Prix – 6th Lea Snyder and Hakuna Matata

USHJA International Hunter Derby – Night Cap and Colleen Biemer won the handy round and were 4th overall; Skybird and Avery Worthington finished 8th.

WCHR Handy Hunter Classic – 1st Colleen Biemer and Night Cap; 2nd Greyscale and Maggie Dennis; 6th Skybird and Avery Worthington.

OHJA Junior & Senior Medal Finals – 2nd Madison Cameron; 6th Maggie Dennis; 7th Colleen Biemer.

OHJA Adult Medal Finals – 2nd Sarah Hingson.

Other Class Winners:

Best Seller and Madeline Coleman – Low Children’s Jumpers

Zenon and Jeff Campf – 1.15 m Jumpers

Rendition and Lexie Grant – Children’s Hunter 16-17 Under Saddle.

Congratulations to everyone ~ Jeff, Shelley and Tara.


Leave a Reply