Archive for the ‘Industry News’ Category


2015 World Champion Hunter Rider

In each region, the WCHR designates several horse shows that will count toward their year-end rankings. In the Northwest Region, we attended the following WCHR events: the Spring National Hunter in Monroe; the Pacific NW Hunter & Jumper in Monroe; the Early Summer Classic in Wilsonville; the Oregon High Desert Classic II in Bend; the Thunderbird Showpark Summer Fort Festival in Langley; the Northwest Spectacular in Wilsonville; and the Northwest Autumn Classic in Monroe. Of these shows, the WCHR tabulates point-earnings from a rider’s four best shows on a single horse.

Our riders were not only ranked exceedingly well in the Northwest region, but also in the National standings! The complete results are as follows:

Final Northwest Regional standings:
1st – ALEXANDRA ZELL in the Amateur Owner 3’3”
1st – BAILEY SMITH in the Junior 3’6”
1st – DUSTIN GOODWIN in the Handy
1st – SHELLEY CAMPF in the Professional
2nd – SHELLEY CAMPF in the Handy
2nd – DUSTIN GOODWIN in the Developing Professional
3rd – LAUREN RANSONE in the Amateur Owner 3’3”
3rd – BAILEY SMITH in the Handy
3rd – EMILY PERKINS in the Junior 3’6”
3rd – GRACE SPIEGEL in the Junior 3’3”
3rd – STEPHANIE VON GORTLER in the Adult Amateur
4th – KARSON PARRY in the Children’s
5th – BRITENEY MERCER in the Amateur Owner 3’3”
5th – KERA MCCANDLESS in the Junior Hunter 3’6”
7th – KERA MCCANDLESS in the Handy
8th – KAYLYN MCGRADY in the Children’s
8th – ALEXA WEBBER in the Junior 3’6”

Final National WCHR Standings:
1st – BAILEY SMITH in the Junior Hunter 3’6”
2nd – ALEXANDRA ZELL in the Amateur Owner 3’3”
3rd – DUSTIN GOODWIN in the Developing Professional
5th – DUSTIN GOODWIN in the Handy
8th – SHELLEY CAMPF in the Professional
10th – KARSON PARRY in the Children’s
13th – LAUREN RANSONE in the Amateur Owner 3’3”
14th – STEPHANIE VON GORTLER in the Adult Amateur
17th – GRACE SPIEGEL in the Junior Hunter 3’3”

Congratulations to all of our WCHR participants this year!

2nd Half and Overall Circuit Awards

With the close of the circuit comes the presentation of both the 2nd Half Circuit and Overall Circuit Awards. Congratulations to everyone recognized!

2nd Half Champions:
NEW ENGLAND and EMILY PERKINS in the Small Junior Hunter 15 & Under
KNOW-HOW and KARSON PARRY in the HITS Child Hunter
MUSKETEER and LESLIE COX in the High Adult Jumper
EMILY PERKINS and NEW ENGLAND in the Equitation 12-13
KERA MCCANDLESS and SORCERER in the Equitation 14-15
ETHAN JOHN in the Junior Limit Equitation

2nd Half Reserve Champions:
KILKENNY ESQUIRE and STEPHANIE VON GORTLER in the Adult Amateur Hunter
KNOW-HOW and KARSON PARRY in the Children’s Hunter 14 – 17

Overall Circuit Champions:
CROQUET, owned by ROBIN KELLOGG and shown by Shelley, in the Baby Green Hunter
KNOW-HOW and KARSON PARRY in the Children’s Hunter 14-17
KNOW-HOW and KARSON PARRY in the HITS Child Hunter
MUSKETEER and LESLIE COX in the High Adult Jumper
CAYMAN and KERA MCCANDLESS in the 1.30m Medium Junior Jumper
EMILY PERKINS and NEW ENGLAND in the Equitation 12-13
KERA MCCANDLESS and SORCERER in the Equitation 14-15
ETHAN JOHN in the Junior Limit Equitation

Overall Circuit Reserve Champions:
NEW ENGLAND and Shelley in the Regular Conformation Hunter
CASSIUS and LESLIE COX in the High Adult Jumper
GRACE SPIEGEL in the Equitation 12-13

Thanks to all our wonderful riders, parents, horses, and staff for making Thermal 2015 another outstanding circuit! Until next year :)

2014 Year End Awards

I know it seems to be a common theme, but we cannot thank you all enough for contributing to such a wonderful team. 2014 was another brilliant year for Oz horses and riders; We got to watch several new partnerships develop, goals defined, and milestones crossed.

We’d like to offer our congratulations to our year-end award winners. It’s a very gratifying thing to see all your hard work paying off!

ALEXANDRA ZELL & PLAYLIST
WCHR Adult Amatuer Champion, Northwest Region (9th Nationally)
USHJA Zone IX Horse of the Year- Adult Amateur Hunter 56 & Over
USHJA Zone IX Horse of the Year- Pre-Green Working Hunter 3’
USHJA Zone IX Horse of the Year- Pre-Green Working Hunter 3’3”
OHJA Champion- Pre-Green Working Hunter 3’
OHJA Champion- Pre-Green Working Hunter 3’3”
OHJA Reserve Champion- Adult Amateur 51 & Over

KERA McCANDLESS & SORCERER
USHJA Zone IX Junior Hunter Large 15 & Under Champion
OHJA Junior Hunter 15 & Under Champion
WSHJA Junior Hunter Large 15 & Under Champion
WCHR Junior Hunter 3’6” Res. Champion (17th Nationally)
OHJA Equitation 14-15 Res. Champion
OHJA Performance 3’6” Hunter Res. Champion

EMILY PERKINS & GETTYSBURG

USHJA Zone IX Equitation 12 & Under Champion
OHJA Junior Hunter 3’3” Champion
OHJA Equitation 13 & Under Champion
WCHR Junior Hunter 3’3” Reserve Champion (6th Nationally)
USHJA Zone IX Junior Hunter 3’3” Res. Champion

BRITENEY MERCER & CONVICTION
OHJA Adult Amateur Hunter Champion
WSHJA Adult Amateur Hunter 18–39 Champion
USHJA Zone IX Adult Amateur Hunter 18-39 Res. Champion
OHJA Adult Amateur Equitation Res. Champion
OHJA Pre-Green 3’ Hunter Res. Champion

ALEXANDRA ULMER & LEGATUS

OHJA Equitation 16-17 Regional Champion
OHJA JR/AO Hunter Regional Champion
OHJA Performance Hunter 3′6″ Regional Champion

STEPHANIE VON GORTLER

USHJA Zone IX Adult Amateur Equitation 40-55 Champion
OHJA Adult Amateur Equitation Champion
WSHJA Equitation 40-49 Champion

SHELLEY CAMPF
WCHR Handy Champion, Northwest Region (15th Nationally)
WCHR Professional Reserve Champion, Northwest Region

ROBIN KELLOGG & LE CAVALIER
USHJA Zone IX High Performance Working Hunter Champion

ETHAN JOHN & KNIGHTSBRIDGE
OHJA Performance Hunter 3’6” Champion

GRACE SPIEGEL
OHJA Restricted Equitation 13 & Under Champion

AISLINN LAMOREAUX & CORNINO
OHJA Junior Hunter 3’3” Res. Champion
OHJA Performance Hunter 3’3” Res. Champion

KARSON PARRY & LANCET

OHJA Children’s Hunter 13 & Under Champion
OHJA Restricted Equitation, 13 & Under Res. Champion
OHJA Large Hunter Res. Champion

KORINA WINKLER & ZEPPELIN
USHJA Zone IX Regular Conformation Hunter Res. Champion

KILKENNY CREST & KILKENNY ESQUIRE

OHJA Baby Green Hunter Res. Champion

KATIE MACK & CASABLANCA

OHJA JR/AO Jumper Regional Champion
OHJA High Performance Hunter Regional Champion
USHJA Zone IX Junior Hunter Small 15 & Under Res. Champion
OHJA 1.25M-1.30M Jumper Res. Regional Champion
OHJA Modified JR/AO Jumper Res. Regional Champion

KERA McCANDLESS & CAYMAN

WSHJA 1.40M Junior Jumper Champion
WSHJA 1.40M Jumper Champion
WSHJA 1.30M Jumper Champion
USHJA Zone IX Low Junior Jumper Res. Champion
OHJA JR/AO Jumper Res. Champion
OHJA 1.25M Jumper Res. Champion
WSHJA 1.20M Jumper Res. Champion

LESLIE COX & MUSKETEER
OHJA High Adult Jumper Champion
USHJA Zone IX Adult Jumper Champion
WSHJA Adult Jumper 40 & Over Champion

SUSAN BERNARD & E-MAGINE

OHJA Young Jumper Champion
WSHJA Pacific NW 5&6 Year Old Jumper Champion
WSHJA Adult Jumpers 0.90M Res. Champion

MADISON CAMERON & WIBERRA
USHJA Zone IX Amateur Owner Jumper Champion

TAMI MAJER & CARTIANO Z
OHJA 1.25M Jumper Champion
OHJA 1.35M-1.50M Jumper Res. Champion

LISA LAMOREAUX & INVERNESS

OHJA Low Adult Jumper Champion
OHJA High Performance Hunter Res. Champion

AVERY WORTHINGTON & WT BOUNCE

USHJA Zone IX 5-Year-Old Young Jumper Champion

KRISTIN COX & MUSKETEER

WSHJA Adult Amateur Jumper 18–39 Champion

LESLIE COX & CASSIUS
OHJA High Adult Jumper Res. Champion
USHJA Zone IX Adult Jumper Res. Champion
WSHJA Adult Jumpers 40 & Over Res. Champion

MEGAN GODSBY & FABLE

OHJA Equitation 14-15 Regional Res. Champion
OHJA Junior Hunter 3′3″ Regional Res. Champion

JAMIE MACK & GOODNIGHT MOON
OHJA Short Stirrup Equitation Regional Reserve Champion

KAYLYN McGRADY & TRIBUTE
OHJA Pre-Green 3’ Hunter Regional Reserve Champion

Thanks, Team! Looking forward to 2015 :)

Oz’s Briteney Mercer Featured in Chronicle’s “Amateurs Like Us”

Click HERE to view the entire story:

brit chron

The Chronicle features Le Cavalier’s Derby Win at NW Spectacular 2014

SHELLEY CHRON

Stephanie Clark and Pegasus featured in Aug. 11 issue of the Chronicle for Grand Prix win

steph chronicle

USHJA Zone 9 Winners- In Stride Magazine March 2013

Go grab the March issue of In Stride Magazine and check out all the winners from Zone 9 for 2012!

Congrats to Pirouette and Shawna Dash, Perseverance and Diane Laycoe, Exposure and Alexandra Zell, Rendition and Lexie Grant, Katherine Dash’s Puppet and Shelley, Wembley and Alexandra Ulmer, Padarco Dolce and Bailey Smith, Barcelona and Emily Perkins, Maggie Dennis’ Greyscale and Shelley, Cassius and Leslie Cox, Kilkenny Crest’s Kilkenny Colbert and Jeff, and Tami Majer’s Cartiano Z and Jeff.

Zone 9 Ad 1

Zone 9 Ad 2

Ozlings featured in Hits News Weekly

Go grab this weeks Hits News Weekly to stay up to date on the happenings of the circuit and check out the lovely shot of Shelley, Tara, Blake and Kim! Copies are available in the VIP Tent :)
ozHNW1

Congrats Shelley!

Shelley Campf was named 2009 USHJA Volunteer of the Year at the recent USHJA Annual Meeting in St. Petersburg, Florida. Yahoo!